Victorian Modern Jive Championships 2017
Melbourne Australia - Saturday 29 April 2017

Open DWAS - All Leaders

First:  Dean Waldron (Gold Coast )
Second: Andrew Srbic (QLD, NSW)
Third:  Rhys Fallavollita (Dancevibe Newcastle)

Open DWAS - All Followers

First:  Cherise Tan (New Zealand)
Second: Alana Johnston (Brisbane, Melbourne)
Third:  Tiffany Hancock (Le Step)

DWAS - DWAS Beginner Boys

First:  Alysander Stanley (Step 1 dance, Modern Jive Melbourne, Le Bop Melbourne)
Second: Dominic van Groeningen (Step 1: Dance)
Third:  Kieran McGrath (Willoughby Ceroc)

DWAS - DWAS Beginner Girls

First:  Vivien Lowe (Step 1: Dance)
Second: Heidi Roleff (Step 1: Dance)
Third:  Lorraine Johns (Christchurch)

DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Boys

First:  Eamon French (Brisbane)
Second: Tony Cheng (Christchurch )
Third:  Matthew Gibson (Le Bop Melbourne)

DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Girls

First:  Kristal Clements (Sydney)
Second: Sandy He (CMJ Sydney)
Third:  Mary Rocca  (Le Bop and Modern Jive Melbourne)

DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Plus Boys

First:  Anthony Zhou (New Zealand)
Second: Andrew Srbic (QLD, NSW)
Third:  Rhys Fallavollita (Dancevibe Newcastle)

DWAS - DWAS Intermediate Plus Girls

First:  Catherine Azzopardi (Modern Jive Melbourne)
Second: Lauren Reynolds (CMJ Sydney & Newcastle)
Third:  Aimee Tan (Move Your Body)

DWAS - DWAS Advanced Boys

First:  Moses Mkusa (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second: Guido von Mulert (New Zealand)
Third:  Nathan Walsh (CMJ Sydney)

DWAS - DWAS Advanced Girls

First:  Polina Radchenko  (Modern Jive Melbourne )
Second: Reasmey Tith (CMJ Sydney)
Third:  Jenny Atkins (Palmerston North)

DWAS - DWAS Champions

First:  Shaun Diaz (Ceroc Melbourne ) & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second: Rowan Marshall (Le Bop Melbourne) & Emma Keating (Le Step on The Coast)
Third:  Patryck Allen (CMJ Sydney) & Ali Rowe (Le Bop Melbourne)

Girl Battle - All

First:  Jenny Atkins (Palmerston North)  & Cherise Tan (New Zealand)
Second: Emily  Bowly (Le Bop Melbourne)  & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:  Janet Coath (Step 1: Dance)  & Vivien Lowe (Step 1: Dance)

Guy Battle - All

First:  Mathew Flemmer (Ceroc Palmerston North)  & Guido Von Multert (New Zealand)
Second: Lahiru Amaratunge (Le Bop Melbourne)  & Ben Jury (New Zealand & Melbourne)
Third:  Moses Mkusa (Le Bop Melbourne)  & Rowan Marshall (Le Bop Melbourne)

Triples - All

First:  Moses Mkusa, Kaarin Goode & Hadas Danziger (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second: Rowan Marshall, Beata Khaidurova & Emily Bowly (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:  Nathan Walsh, Reasmey Tith & Rose De Rota (CMJ Sydney)

Infinity - All

First: Mathew Flemmer (Ceroc Palmerston North)  & Jenny Atkins (Ceroc Palmerston North)
Second: Dean Waldron (Gold Coast)  & Alana Muir (Le Step)
Third: Nathan Walsh (CMJ Sydney) & Reasmey Tith (CMJ Sydney)

MixNMatch Student Follower - All

First:  Patryck Allen & Kristal Clements (CMJ Sydney) 
Second: Mark Pri & Vivian Lowe (Step 1: Dance) 
Third:  Mick French & Paige Miller (Le Step Brisbane)

MixNMatch Student Leader - All

First:  Tony Cheng & Deb Robinson (Fevah Modern Jive Christchurch) 
Second: Dominic van Groeningen (Step 1: Dance)  & Emily Bowly (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:  Kieran McGrath (Willoughby Ceroc)  & Roslyn Hicks (CMJ Sydney)

Over 40s - All

First:  Greg Munro (Move Your Body)  & Natalie McCann (Move Your Body)
Second: Ben Jury (New Zealand and Melbourne)  & Alison Thompson (Modern Jive Melbourne)
Third:  Grant Green (Norwest, Auckland)  & Denise Green (Norwest, Auckland)

Freestyle - Beginner

First:  Janet Coath (Step 1: Dance)  & Vivien Lowe (Step 1: Dance)
Second: Shaun Connor (Step 1: Dance)  & Mel Anthonisz (Step 1: Dance)
Third:  Dominic van Groeningen (Step 1: Dance)  & Heidi Roleff (Step 1: Dance)

Freestyle - Intermediate

First:  Michael Gleeson (Le Step Brisbane)  & Meow Kueh (Le Step on the Coast)
Second: Eamon French (Le Step Brisbane)  & Amy Samaranayake (Le Step Brisbane)
Third:  Matthew Gibson (Le Bop Melbourne)  & Mary Rocca (Le Bop and Modern Jive Melbourne)


Freestyle - Intermediate Plus

First:  Andrew Srbic (QLD, NSW)  & Lauren Reynolds (CMJ Sydney & Newcastle)
Second: Robert Little (Le Step Brisbane)  & Alana Muir (Le Step)
Third:  Alan Alighieri  (Le Step On The Coast)  & Shirley Noble (Le Step On The Coast)

Freestyle - Advanced

First:  Mathew Flemmer (Ceroc Palmerston North)  & Jenny Atkins (Palmerston North)
Second: Moses Mkusa (Le Bop Melbourne)  & Kaarin Goode (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:  Ben Seyer (Le Bop Melbourne)  & Emily Bowly (Le Bop Melbourne)

Freestyle - Champions

First:  Shaun Diaz (Ceroc Melbourne)  & Sarah Birtles (Le Bop Melbourne)
Second: Rowan Marshall (Le Bop Melbourne) & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)
Third:  Phillip Bunn (Le Step Brisbane)  & Katie Cooling (Le Step Brisbane)

Cabaret - All

First: Sarah and Shaun (Ceroc Melbourne, Le Bop Mlebourne)
Second: Jenny and Matthew (Ceroc Palmerston North)
Third: Catherine and David (Modern Jive Melbourne)

Team - All

First: Le Bop Melbourne
Second: Modern Jive Melbourne
Third: Move Your Body