Victorian Modern Jive Championships 2014

Melbourne Australia - Saturday 3 May 2014

 

Team

First: Let her go All tied up (Le Bop Melbourne)

Second: Turn all the lights on (Move Your Body)

Third: Can't Believe it (Le Step On The Coast)

 

Cabaret

First: Scott Stuart and Helen Guscott (Modern Jive Melbourne)

Second: Beata Khaidurova and Rowan Marshall (Le Bop Melbourne)

Third: Matthew Fairburn and Emma Keating (Le Step On The Coast)

 

Freestyle - Champions

First: Shaun Diaz (Perth and Melbourne) & Sarah Birtles (Le Bop Melbourne)

Second: David Ellis & Amy Mak (Ceroc Perth)

Third: Jason Sullivan (Move Your Body) & Ali Rowe (Le Bop Melbourne)

 

Freestyle - Advanced

First: Andrew Boddis & Toni Rendell (Rotorua)

Second: Allwyn Fernandes & Bernice Valenzuela (Le Bop Melbourne)

Third: Gavin Rudd & Lucilla Ronai CMJ Sydney)

 

Freestyle - Intermediate Plus

First: Anthony Schembri & Tracey Neate (CMJ Sydney)

Second: Rowan Marshall & Beata Khaidurova (Le Bop Melbourne)

Third: Nathan Sawley & Clancy Brown (CMJ Adelaide)

 

Freestyle - Intermediate

First: Daniel Moore & Tara Carroll (Ceroc Perth)

Second: Edward Truong & Michelle Stewart (Le Step Brisbane)

Third: Richard Lomax & Mel Naughtin (Move Your Body)

 

Freestyle - Beginner

First: Hok Siew Goh & Zoe Tranter (Le Bop Melbourne)

Second: Shandor Fahrenfort & Kristina Pazder (Le Bop Melbourne)

Third: Michal Dabrowski & Violeta Stojkovic (Ceroc Melbourne)

 

Mix'N'Match

First: Rob Curtis & Amy Mak (Ceroc Perth)

Second: Mick French & Michelle Stewart (Le Step Brisbane)

Third: Matthew Fairburn (Lestep on the Coast) & Tara Carrol (Ceroc Perth)

 

Over 40s

First: Anthony Schembri & Tracey Neate (CMJ Sydney)

Second: Andrew Boddis & Toni Rendell (Rotorua)

Third: Lee McMahon (ACT & CMJ Sydney) & Rose De Rota (CMJ Sydney)

 

Girl Battle

First: Ann Nguyen & Anne Dang (Le Bop Melbourne)

Second: Katie Cooling (LeStep Brisbane) & Michelle Stewart

Third: Emma Priest & Amy Holland (Ceroc Melbourne)

 

Guy Battle

First: Tom Smith & Jonathon Melloy (Le Step Brisbane)

Second: Daniel Moore & Rob Curtis (Ceroc Perth)

Third: Daniel Rankin & Sean Heinjus (CMJ Adelaide)

 

Ultimate Battle Winners

First: Ann Nguyen & Anne Dang (Le Bop Melbourne)

 

DWAS - Champions

First: Shaun Diaz (Perth and Melbourne) & Amanda Wilson (CMJ Sydney)

Second: Matthew Fairburn (Le Step on the Coast) & Ali Rowe (Le Bop Melbourne)

Third: Anthony Truong (CMJ) & Emma Priest (Ceroc Melbourne)

 

DWAS - Advanced Boys

First: David Mun (Le Bop Melbourne)

Second: Timothy Maleevsky (Le Step Brisbane)

Third: Jason Haynes (Move your body)

 

DWAS - Advanced Girls

First: Anne Dang (Le Bop Melbourne)

Second: Julia Robete (Le Step)

Third: Helen Guscott (Modern Jive Melbourne)

 

DWAS - Intermediate Boys

First: William Wu (CMJ Sydney)

Second: Rob Curtis (Ceroc Perth)

Third: Tom Smith (Le Step Brisbane)

 

DWAS - Intermediate Girls

First: Tara Carroll (Ceroc Perth)

Second: Michelle Stewart (Le step Brisbane)

Third: Sarah Percival (CMJ Sydney)

 

DWAS - Inter Plus Boys

First: Rowan Marshall (Le Bop Melbourne)

Second: Sujit Menon (Le Bop Melbourne)

Third: Richard Aplin (CMJ Sydney)

 

DWAS - Inter Plus Girls

First: Tracey Neate (CMJ Sydney)

Second: Sarah Thoms (Perth)

Third: Clancy Brown (CMJ Adelaide)



DWAS - Beginner Boys

First: Hok Siew Goh (Ceroc Melbourne)

Second: Luke Cormack (Le Step Brisbane)

Third: Alex Rose (Melbourne)

 

DWAS - Beginner Girls

First: Michelle Eve Clarke-Aro (Le Step Brisbane)

Second: Zoe Tranter (Le Bop Melbourne)

Third: Kristina Pazder (Le Bop Melbourne)